Athletics

Director of Athletics:  Phil Schroer
E-Mail:  phil.schroer@rrps.net
Office Phone:  505-892-6630 (extension 426)
Cell Phone:  505-238-4231

SPORTS OFFERED AT EAGLE RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Fall
Football (8th grade only)
         Volleyball (6th, 7th & 8th grades)

Winter:  Wrestling (7th & 8th grades)
             Basketball (7th & 8th grades)

Spring:  Softball 6th, 7th & 8th grade girls)
               Baseball (6th, 7th & 8th grade boys)
               Track & Field:  (7th & 8th grade girls and boys)

Student eligibility to participate in sports:

  • Must have a physical exam and proof of medical insurance.  Only one (1) physical per school year. Physicals for the 2018-19 school year MUST be taken after April 1, 2018.
  • GPA of 2.00 with ZERO failing grades at the end of the semester..  FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL:  Our football Eagles are back on the gridiron on Saturday, September 22nd at 10:00 am against Mountain View. The game is scheduled to be played at RRMS. 
7th & 8th GRADE VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE:  Tuesday, September 18th vs, RRMS at ERMS at 5:15 pm.
Thursday, September 20th, the girls travel to Albuquerque Academy to take on the Chargers at 4 and 5:00 pm.
6th VOLLEYBALL:  6th grade volleyball matches are set for Thursday, September 20th at 6 pm at Cleveland High School.
6th grade practice on Wednesday, September 19th at Eagle Ridge from 5-6 pm. 

The remainder of the 6th grade volleyball schedule:  All games start at 6:00 pm
September 20 at Cleveland
September 25 at RRHS
September 27 at Cleveland
October 6 at RRHS

Practice every Wednesday from 5-6 pm in the gym at Eagle Ridge.

ADMISSION PRICES TO GAMES:  Adults $3 Students $1 Senior Citizens (over 65)  $1

REMINDER: Middle school athletes can gain free admission to all Cleveland and RRHS athletic events by showing their school ID and accompanied by a paying adult.

ATHLETIC AWARD WINNERS AT EAGLE RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL: 2017-18 7TH Grade Most Improved Female Athlete: Avalon Suenram 8TH Grade Most Improved Female Athlete: Joeanna Atencio 7TH Grade Most Improved Male Athlete: Donovan Romero 8TH Grade Most Improved Male Athlete: Tristan Trujillo 7TH Grade Most Outstanding Male Athlete: Austin Ford 8TH Grade Most Outstanding Male Athlete: Dominick Priddy and Jayden Amaya 7TH Grade Most Outstanding Female Athlete: Leah Futey 8TH Grade Most Outstanding Female Athlete: Labraida Tenorio Congratulations to each of our award winners.